August 30, 2008


Thank you, Ashley, for the Kyle Baker book!

August 27, 2008

blown into enemy territory


After looking at the awesome fold-out battle scenes that Bryan Hitch drew on Ultimates 2, Amie and I wanted to do a battle scene as well. The left side is mine, and the right is hers....who will win? Probably hers since she made a bunch of super powered people...cheater! Anyways hope the two sketches read well, they were a little light. Just doing sketches of this stuff is time consuming enough, I don't want to know how long it too Hitch to draw those battles for a comic.

Total Iron Maiden rip...

the Trooper with Moto Gear...

August 22, 2008


Hey everyone,
I've been a member of this blog for about a year now and I haven't ever posted... Before school gets too crazy I thought I'd draw something up! So here's my "war" sketch of an ambush mission to steal important maps or documents or something... Hope you guys enjoy!

August 15, 2008

#20 - New Topic: WAR (until 09/12)

Hi everyone. Getting back to the viz dev-ey type posts after a little detour. Topic seems pretty relevant as we see/hear about some war somewhere just about every day on the news. Draw, paint, design whatever you for this round: the topic is WAR. Any war, any era.

Posts until 09/12/08... Have fun, go crazy.

figure drawing.. sort of.

Cause I didn't get enough of rendering the crap out of photo reference in the 113A/B.

August 14, 2008

One More Set

I too am trying to scrape off the rust. Gotta make this a regular habit.

August 13, 2008


August 8, 2008

figure studies

mo' mush(y) studies...

from the net...sigh, ain't the same as a real figure drawing session.

Cogswell Thursday Nite

Here are a few figure sketches from Cogswell this week. Mainly just a minute or two poses, kept it fun and fresh. This was all from the same model, but I took some artistic liberty and added some costume to give is some flair. Anyway, this was a fun exercise this week, and it motivated me to go figure drawing this week. BTW, cogswell will not have figure drawing for the next two weeks, and then will continue afterward on wednesday like usual. :)

August 5, 2008

Here's a couple of my figure drawings done at the Kalamazoo Institute of Art open model session.

August 3, 2008

August 2, 2008

Figure Drawing...rust

Haven't been figure drawing in a while. These were done at Palo Alto Art Center about 2 months ago. Wow, i can't believe it was that long ago.

Nekkid Ladies!

I did these a few weeks ago at the Santa Cruz Art League. They have sessions monday nights at 7pm. I'd been there several times before, and each time I'm surprized that the models aren't nasty hairy hippies.

August 1, 2008

Figure Drawing at DreamWorks

I apologize for the crappy resolution (I had to use my camera because I am sans scanner) not that the drawings would be that much better. The first two were done at a session with instructor Karl Gnass, and the last spread is from a gesture drawing class taught by Dave Pimentel.